Serological and molecular epidemiological studies on Asian zoonotic schistosomiasis in the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWAZU Shin-ichiro  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (60312295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRINOKI Masashi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50265302)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KADOHIRA Mutsuyo  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (20313976)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / 日本住血吸虫症 / フィリピン / 保虫宿主 / 中間宿主貝 / スイギュウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serological and molecular epidemiological studies for the reservoir host animals on Asian zoonotic schistosomiasis were conducted in the Philippines. In addition, preliminary analysis on genetic diversity of Schistosoma japonicum in the study sites using microsatellite markers was also done. (1) The field study suggested that water buffaloes and dogs are the major animal reservoirs contributing to human transmission of S. japonicum in Central Visayas and Southern Mindanao regions in the Philippines. (2) The study also indicated the importance of utilizing water buffaloes as sentinel animals for schistosomiasis surveillance. (3) The analytical protocol for multi-locus genotyping (MLG) was established using 10 microsatellite markers. (4) Preliminary analysis among parasite populations from 4 study sites revealed that there are no particular spatial structuring among these parasite populations. This finding suggested that there is an on-going gene flow between the populations.