Construction of pasturing system for sustainable water environment in Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Yutaka  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80155655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Chika  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (30413892)
YOSHIHARA You  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (50552379)
YONEZAWA Chinatsu  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (60404844)
TAJIMA Ryosuke  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (60530144)
IKEDA Minoru  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (70232204)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水環境 / 病原性微生物 / モンゴル / 遊牧 / 遺伝子多様性 / 衛生画像解析 / 管理 / 水質 / 放牧家畜 / 放牧 / 家畜生産 / 環境分析 / 生物多様性 / 環境政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of water quality in the Tuul River in Mongolia on the genetic diversity of fish and animal health were investigated. The water in the Tuul River was more polluted downstream. In 2014, very high numbers of Escherichia coli were detected in well water. Pathogenic E. coli was detected in animal feces. Sheep and goats had high carriage rates. Cryptosporidium was detected in cattle feces and river water. In 2015, the numbers of E coli in well water decreased after changing the well structure. Sheep that drank water downstream had a higher rate of pathogenic E. coli infection. The genetic diversity of fish was similar to that of fish in Lake Baikal. Satellite image analysis showed that vegetation was better farther from roads. The regulation of well construction and the use of pastures may make the pasturing environment sustainable.