Project/Area Number |
24405047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOMURA Hiroaki 島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90403443)
UENO Makoto 島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00403460)
SATO Kuniaki 島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (60533289)
Research Collaborator |
Husnain インドネシア土壌研究所, 研究員
Alarima Cornelius Idowu ナイジェリア, アベオクタ農業大学, 講師
Marques Fong Juan Damian キューバ国立稲研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 熱帯稲作 / 可給他ケイ酸 / いもち病 / 耐ころび倒伏 / インドネシア / ケイ酸資材 / ナイジェリア / ガーナ / ケイ酸 / イネ / イモチ病 / 西アフリカ / 耐乾燥 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is important to stabilize and increase the rice production in tropical regions for world food security. We studied available silica management of lowland paddy fields as a feasible measure of disease and pest control and improvement of water use efficiency in tropical regions. In Indonesia, blast disease has occurred even though the soil available silica level is beyond the recommendation of International Rice Research Institute. The blast disease could be reduced by silica fertilizer application in our field experiment. Soil available silica levels in newly developed lowland paddy fields in Nigeria was about half of the Asia. It was expected that it could be lowered through intensive rice production. On silica supply, we investigated silica dynamics in a rice cultivating watershed and also showed possible use of industrial residual products containing silica and plant materials such as cacao and bamboo leaves as silica amendments available for local farmers.