| Project/Area Number |
24405049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2014) National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASE Makoto 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00192550)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Kazuo 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (90291806)
OSADA Toshiki 総合地球環境学研究所, 名誉教授 (50260055)
TAKEI Emiko 大阪学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90197252)
TOMOOKA Norihiko 農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝資源センター, ユニット長 (40373253)
DOMON Eiji 農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝資源センター, 室長 (50355658)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISOZAKI Hiroji 上智大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (40106597)
TAKEYA Masaru 農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝資源センター, ユニット長 (00355728)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 農耕文化基本複合 / 農業生物多様性 / 民族多様性 / フィールド調査 / 民族植物学 / 植物遺伝資源 / 遺伝的多様性 / 地域農学 / 遺伝資源 / 国際研究者交流 / 物質文化 / 農耕基本文化複合 / エスノボタニー / 東南アジア / 南アジア / 生物多様性 / 遺伝子資源 / 遺伝資源・系統分化 / 農耕文化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Field surveys of domesticated and less-utilized plants in traditional agriculture were carried out in Southeast Asia and South Asia, by which an indigenous agriculture basic complex was suggested in slash-and-burn cultivation areas on mountains of the region. Local agriculture areas were observed mainly in India, Myanmar, and Taiwan in fiscal years 2012 and 2013. After settling an agreement between Department of Agricultural Research, Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, Myanmar and National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Japan, traditional crops were collected at harvest time together with agricultural and ethnobotanical information in Naga villages scattered in mountainous Sagaing Regions of Myanmar in 2014. Particularly, cereals (e.g., upland rice, maize, Job's tear, and millets), legumes (e.g., kidney bean, rice bean, cowpea, and soybean), Chili pepper, Zanthoxylum spp., holy basil, Elsholtzia blanda, Chenopodium giganteum and others were collected there.