Cancer prevention based on the review for pollution of well drinking water in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24406002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kato Masashi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10281073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAJIMA Ichiro  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80469022)
TAKEDA Kozue  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (80345884)
YAMANOSHITA Osamu  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (50424924)
GOTO Yuji  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 助手 (70362522)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHGAMI Nobutaka  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80424919)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords飲用井戸水 / 発癌リスク / 皮膚癌 / 国際研究者交流 / バングラデシュ / ヒ素 / 疫学 / Placental Growth Factor / 元素 / 発癌毒性 / 飲用水 / 井戸水 / 浄化剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies showed that inorganic matters caused severe diseases that directly affect human life such as cancers. Therefore, health risk of inorganic matters in well drinking water should be considered as first priority. In this study, we first review the pollution of inorganic mattes in well drinking water through our fieldwork in Asian countries. We then evaluate cancer toxicity of inorganic matters with considering plural exposure as well as sole exposure. We finally identify the inorganic matters to be removed from well drinking water. Thus, this study will contribute to the improvement of public health through evaluation of health risk of inorganic matters in drinking water in Asian countries.