The research of longevity of asian female by the integrated approach through internal medicine and gerontology:from menopause to very elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24406003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Toshio  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80303634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Kiyoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (30301146)
UMEGAKI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40345898)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords閉経後女性 / 加齢 / 東アジア / 健康長寿 / 遺伝子変異 / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relation and the effect of atherosclerotic and aging related diseases, the medical examinations and the sense of well-being between Japan, China and South Korea. Physicians and nurses of Sichuan medical university, Kumming Chinese medical college, Samsung Medical Center, and Nagoya University of Medical School attended the study. For the objectives, elderly female (older than 65y.o., n=1078),medical, physical and laboratory examinations,and genetic mutations were investigated. There are no difference in pattern of genetic mutation between Japaneses and Koreans. As there are no medical health examination system for elderly between three countries, it is important for pursuit of the development of ideal medical health examination for elderly, especially in Asia.