Investigation and model preparation of tropical area-specific endemic neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24406004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOTAKE Yaichiro  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (20335649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Shigeru  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (60160503)
MURATA Miho  国立精神神経センター, 病院(神経内科診療部), 部長 (30282643)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / 神経変性疾患 / 熱帯地域 / パーキンソン病 / P糖タンパク質 / パーキンソン病関連疾患 / バンレイシ科植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed to investigate the relationship between tropical area-specific endemic neurodegenerative diseases and their dietary habits. We performed a field survey about the distribution of Annona Muricata, the occurrence of the disease, and their dietary habits, especially in Guam. We clarified that O,O-dimethylcoclaurine (DMC) involved in the Annona Muricata inhibits P-glycoprotein (P-gp) and is also a substrate of P-gp. DMC exerted weak neurotoxicty in in vivo. Taken together, it is suggested that DMC might be one of the candidate substances related to the disease.