Construction of a program for sustainable use of traditional medicines, based on integrated study of genetic, chemical and pharmacological diversity of medicinal plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24406005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Katsuko  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (50225570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHDA Chihiro  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (10272931)
KADOWAKI Makoto  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (20305709)
ZHU Shu  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助教 (20377360)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAZUMA Kohei  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, その他 (70552446)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬用植物 / 品質評価 / 芍薬 / 刺五加 / Gentiana属生薬 / 痴呆 / アレルギー疾患 / 国際協力 / 薬用植物学 / エゾウコギ / 抗アレルギー / 抗炎症 / 分子系統学 / 秦ギョウ / 大黄 / 龍胆 / 党参
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an active plan for sustainable use of herbal drug resources, field investigation on botanical sources and genetic, chemical and pharmacological analyses were performed to establish indices for standardization of 7 herbal drugs. Subsequently plants with superior or characteristic properties were selected upon integrated survey and analyses on medicinal resources related to each drug including horticultural cultivars, and their cultivation was initiated. Two cultivars were selected as candidate source for red peony root based on genetic, chemical and pharmacological characteristics. A superior strain of rhubarb with multi-components was selected. The hot water extract of leaves of hydroponic cultured siberian ginseng showed neurite outgrowth activity. In the study on 2 kinds of Gentiana drugs, genetic and chemical markers for identification besides compounds with anti-inflammatory activity were determined, which gave the information to select alternative source of these drugs.