Project/Area Number |
24406008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | Gifu Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANISHI Tsuyoshi 岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50303988)
IDO Akiko 岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (00336629)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIROMORI Youhei 金城学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60515956)
Research Collaborator |
YANG Min
HU Jianying
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 水環境 / フィブラート / PPCPs / PPAR |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fibrates, which are widely used as lipidemic-modulating drugs, are poorly removed during typical drinking water treatment, and thus may remain in drinking water after treatment of source water. In this study, we established liquid chromatography-electrospray tandem mass spectrometry combined with weak anion exchange solid-phase extraction to simultaneously determine trace levels of 3 typical fibrates and 2 of their metabolites in source water and finished water samples collected from 10 drinking water treatment plants in China. In source water, all target compounds were detected at ng/L concentrations and all compounds except fenofibrate were detected in finished water. The peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor α (PPARα) agonistic activities of all target compounds were detected at mg/L concentrations by a PPARα reporter assay; therefore, the present results suggest that the fibrate concentrations in drinking water in China have no significant effect on human health.