Development of the quick diagnostic method for identifying Taenia asiatica and Taenia saginata for food safety and analysis of the gene causing the host specificity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24406011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Munehiro  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70177096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKO Yasuhito  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40312459)
YANAGIDA Tetsuya  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (40431837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Yoshiharu  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (50154410)
MATSUI Atsushi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究員 (70455476)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsテニア条虫 / 交雑 / 無鉤条虫 / アジア条虫 / 中間宿主 / 家畜 / テニア状虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taenia tapeworms collected from humans were examined for the mitochondrial cox1 gene and two nuclear genes, ef1, elp and pold. Phylogenetic analysis revealed that Taenia saginata and Taenia asiatica were once separated into two distinct taxa. On the other hand, some worms showed nuclear-mitochondrial discordance. Those facts indicate that they originated from hybridization between T. saginata and T. asiatica.