Seroepidemiology of the molecules expressed on the Plasmodium vivax-infected erythrocyte surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24406012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Osamu  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (50325370)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAHATA Kazuhide  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40467965)
TSUBOI Takafumi  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (00188616)
Research Collaborator ASADA Masahito  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教
SUNGKAPONG Tippawan  タイ王国・ナレスワン大学, 健康科学部, 助手
HAN Eun-Taek  大韓民国・江原大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感染症 / マラリア / 血清疫学 / 原虫 / 抗原 / 寄生虫 / 多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmodium vivax expresses several hundreds of proteins on the infected erythrocyte surface, such as VIR protein family, which is proposed to be responsible for the disease severity. However, humoral immunity against these antigens were not understood well. In this study, we examined antibody responses against a panel of VIR. Recombinant proteins were produced for 4 types of VIR (VirA, VirC, VirF, and Vir18) as well as the extracellular cysteine-rich domain of PvSTP2 (PvSTP2-CRD) and 19-kD region of merozoite surface protein 1 (PvMSP1-19kD). Plasma collected from Vivax patients in Southeast Asia were analyzed. The reactivity against all recombinant VIR was much lower than the PvMSP1-19kD. The reactivity pattern is similar between VirC and VirF, and between PvSTP2 and VirA, suggesting that they induce host response independently as groups. No correlation between antibody titre/reactivity against VIR and fever/parasitemia was observed.