| Project/Area Number |
24406014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH MAKOTO 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90137117)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAYAMA Kenji 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (60189868)
HAMANO Shinjiro 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70294915)
SUNAHARA Toshihiko 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (50264156)
TAKAGI Hidekazu 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90288522)
| Research Collaborator |
KIMURA Eisaku 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (70153187)
NAGAOKA Fumiaki 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助手
WEERASOORIYA Mirani V ルフナ大学(スリランカ), 医学部, 教授
YAHATHUGODA Thishan C. ルフナ大学(スリランカ), 医学部, 講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | フィラリア症 / 尿診断 / 媒介蚊 / LAMP / 糸状虫 / 疫学調査 / 糸状虫症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to establish a combination system of both immunodiagnosis with urine samples and LAMP with mosquito samples to confirm eliminations and find resurgences of lymphatic filariasis with minimum burden of inhabitants. The system, which detects anti-filaria antibodies in urine and Wuchereria bancrofti DNA in Culex quinquefaciatus with LAMP, was applied to former endemic areas, and was shown as resident friendly, labor saving and sensitive.