Molecular Epidemiological Studies of Helicobacter pylori in Southeastern Asia: Search for novel virulence factors and clarification of human migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24406015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA YOSHIO  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00544248)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 疫学研究 / 内視鏡検査 / インドネシア / カンボジア / バングラディシュ / ブータン / ミャンマー / ベトナム / タイ / モンゴル / 分子疫学 / 胃癌 / 東南アジア / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this project were 1) evaluation of the gastric cancer risk caused by Helicobacter pylori infection and 2) clarification of human migration patterns among Asian population using H. pylori genome. During the periods of the projects, I could collaborate with researchers in Indonesia, Vietnam, Nepal, Thailand, Myanmar, Mongolia, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Cambodia. I went to these countries, performed gastroduodenal endoscopy and we could succeed to culture H. pylori. In addition, procedure of endoscopy and the eradication therapy were done with free of charge to make a social contribution in their countries. In the genomic analyses, we obtained many novel findings including the discovery of novel H. pylori genotypes in a minor group in Vietnam.