Mother's behavioural and social determinants of child malnutrition in Timor-Leste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24406017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2015)
Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Michiyo  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00547557)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOYAMA Atsuko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40184056)
MIZUMOTO Kaori  福岡女子大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (20581630)
OGUNI Kazuko  日本福祉大学, 国際福祉開発学部, 准教授 (20513568)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域保健 / 行動科学 / 社会疫学 / 東ティモール / 健康行動 / 乳幼児栄養不良 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using social epidemiology approaches, the research aimed to investigate associations between child malnutrition and mother’s health behaviours as well as mother’s and/or household’s social determinants in Timor-Leste. In Dili District, mothers whose last child was 6 to 23 months old and the last children were targeted. Data were collected by three data collection tools. Analysing 858 valid cases, it was found that 173 children (22.4%) were underweight. Socio-economic factors were associated with child malnutrition. After adjusted for these socio-economic factors, some behavioural factors and factors related with access to PHC were also associated with child underweight. Children with continuous breastfeeding showed a significantly large odds ratio of underweight, after adjusted for socio-economic factors, which implied that merely promoting continuous breastfeeding could not prevent child malnutrition.