Epidemiological study on characteristics and health effects of air pollution in large cities in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24406020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Masayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40226197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 成人  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10561772)
平木 隆年  (財)ひょうご環境創造協会(兵庫県環境研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (60446812)
中坪 良平  (財)ひょうご環境創造協会(兵庫県環境研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (60463329)
唐 寧  金沢大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (90372490)
Research Collaborator YODA Yoshiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80748434)
DONG Lijun  瀋陽市疾病預防控制センター, 所長
FU Wenhua  瀋陽市疾病預防控制センター, 科長
QI Hongye  瀋陽市疾病預防控制センター, 主任医師
GUO Xinbiao  北京大学, 公共衛生学院, 教授
MA Lu  武漢大学, 公共衛生学院, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微小粒子状物質 / 粗大粒子 / 炭素成分 / イオン成分 / 肺機能 / 気道炎症 / 大都市 / 中国 / 国際研究者交流 / 大気汚染 / 粒子状物質 / ガス状物質 / 最大呼気流量 / 呼吸機能 / 1秒量 / 呼吸器症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outdoor and indoor concentrations of airborne fine (PM2.5) and coarse (PM10-2.5) particulate matter were considerably high in Shenyang and Wuhan, China. In particular, the outdoor concentrations of PM2.5 were high due to coal heating in winter. In this study, no association between exposure to air pollutants and decreases in pulmonary function among children was observed. However, an increase in fractional concentration of exhaled nitric oxide (FeNO) among pre-school children significantly associated with mass concentrations of PM2.5 and PM10-2.5, and the concentrations of carbon and many ions in the particles. The association with FeNO and indoor concentrations of PM2.5 and PM10-2.5 was also significant in May and June. These findings suggest the effect of air pollutants on airway inflammation in children.