Suport of Infection Control of MDRAb in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24406022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOMONO Kazunori  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40202204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Kazunori  国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, センター長 (80160414)
SEKI Masafumi  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (80432970)
AKEDA Yukihiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任講師(常勤) (60444527)
Research Collaborator HAMAGUCHI Shigeto
YAMAMOTO Norihisa
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords院内感染 / 多剤耐性アシネトバクター・バウマニ / ICU / 薬剤耐性菌 / アシネトバクター / タイ国 / アウトブレイク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-drugs-resistant A. baumannii (MDRAb) is associated with high morbidity and mortality as well as longer hospital stays in a hospital. We established a MDRAb-LAMP method for detecting blaOXA-23-positive MDRAb, which accounts for approximately 95% of MDRAb in Thailand. In this study, we evaluated the efficacy of rapid detection and intervention for nosocomial infection among ICU patients in Thai hospital. All the patients screened for MDRAb with both culture and LAMP by rectal swab and/or sputum (intubated patients only) on admission, weekly and on discharge. By using LAMP method as surveillance, we were able to reduce the rate of MDRAb transmission from 26.8 to 13.8 cases per 1000 patient days (p=0.03).MDRAb-LAMP enabled us to find positive patients and start appropriate interventions earlier and we were able to clarify the effect of rapid detection to reduce nosocomial infection.