Project/Area Number |
24406024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Taro 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70304970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIJIMA Wataru 青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70221744)
KOBORI Eiko 摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00422931)
HASHIZUME Masahiro 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (30448500)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
CAI Gouxi 長崎県環境保健研究センター, 主任研究員 (20506381)
Research Collaborator |
XIA Pincang 福建省CDC, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 中国 / HIV/エイズ / 疫学 / HIV / 感染症疫学 / 国際保健 / IDU |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of our research is to explore the possibility and propose to construct an effective intervention for HIV/AIDS epidemic in China. We found first in our research that many people with HIV/AIDS had a delay in terms of the inception of treatment. The main reason of that treatment delay was caused by the delay of seeing a doctor. If people with HIV had a treatment early, we reported that outcome of the treatment would be better. For people with HIV to have an early treatment, it is essential that they have a correct knowledge about HIV/AIDS and its treatment. It is a world slogan that treatment works as prevention. "Treatment as prevention." In that regard, early treatment was required.