Epidemiological survey and etiological study of sudden cardiac death in Japan and other South-Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24406025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masaki Q.  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00211524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Katsuyuki  群馬大学大学院, 保健学研究科, 客員教授 (10444051)
OKAJIMA Fumikazu  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (30142748)
OSAWA Motoki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90213686)
Research Collaborator NAKANO Takamitsu  群馬大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師
BRUGADA Ramon  スペイン・ジローナ大学, 心臓血管系疾患遺伝子研究所, 教授
SIRISUP Nantana  タイ・チュラロンコン大学, 医学部, 准教授
CHUTIVONGSE Panuwat  タイ・チュラロンコン大学, 医学部, 医師
IASLAM Mohammed N.  マレーシア・国立マラ工科大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポックリ病 / Lai-Tai / 突然死 / 東南アジア / 不整脈 / Brugada症候群 / 冠動脈攣縮 / 脂質代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pokkuri Death Syndrome (PDS) is a sudden unexpected nocturnal death of unknown cause in mostly young males that has been reported in Japan and other South-Asian countries. Together with the counterpart of this study in Thailand, we have shown that Lai-Tai, a sudden death syndrome in Thailand, has similar autopsy findings with PDS in Japan. As for the background it was more like that of PDS in postwar period. Most Lai-Tai cases were found in heavy physical labor workers with poor economic and sanitary conditions. Genetic analysis of SC5NA, responsible for Brugada syndrome and other sudden arrhythmic death causing disease was performed. We have found some mutations in our PDS cases and now are preparing for the functional analysis. As for the Lai-Tai cases, they are under genetic analysis.