International comparison of autoimmune pulmonary alveolar proteinosis:Platform of rare lung disease research
Project/Area Number |
24406027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Clinical Research Center, National Hospital Organization, Kinki-Chuo Chest Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Yoshikazu 独立行政法人国立病院機構(近畿中央胸部疾患センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 臨床研究センター長 (90240895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATS Koh 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (80207802)
KITAICHI Masanori 国立病院機構近畿中央胸部疾患センター, 臨床研究センター, 室長 (00161464)
AKIRA Masanori 国立病院機構近畿中央胸部疾患センター, 臨床研究センター, 室長 (20393267)
HIROSE Masaki 国立病院機構近畿中央胸部疾患センター, 臨床研究センター, 流動研究員 (90470195)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 自己免疫性肺胞蛋白症 / 稀少肺疾患国際共同研究 / 診断 / 環境 / 肺胞蛋白症 / 抗GM-CSF自己抗体 / 国際情報交換 / 抗GM-CSF抗体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) International research network of pulmonary alveolar proteinosis (PAP) (Rare lung research platform): Japan Korea (3 institutions), China(5 institutions) have established collaboration network (AsianPAP). International meetings were held at the Asian Pacific Respiratory Society. We keep contact with USA and EU PAP research groups. (2) International standardization of the diagnosis of PAP: International validation and standardization of ELISA of anti GM-CSF antibodies was performed, and published J Immunol Methods. 2014. 402:57). (3) An autoimmune PAP (APAP) international survey: 147 Chinese, 78 Korean, and 248 Japanese APAP patients were registered. In China, higher age, more sever patients were observed, and the antibody levels tend to be high. Japanese cohort revealed association between occupational and prognosis.