Project/Area Number |
24406028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Takashi 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40334784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Shoichi 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10362253)
今井 圓裕 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (00223305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YASUDA Yoshinari 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60432259)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 糖尿病性腎症 / アジア人種 / コホート / 腎機能 / アルブミン尿 / 腎予後 / 心血管病変 / 生命予後 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was aimed to compare outcomes and their related risk factors in patients with diabetic nephropathy among Asian countries based on our Japanese database in patients with diabetic nephropathy. Our study strongly showed that the presence of macroalbuminuria increased the adjusted hazard ratios for kidney event (Wada, et al. Clin Exp Nephrol 2014). Diabetic nephropathy score, based on the prognostic factors, well predicted incidence rates per 1000 patient/year for kidney event, cardiovascular events and death. Then, we have established international collaborative research team on diabetic nephropathy among Asian countries. The results of advanced diabetic patients from Taiwanese diabetic cohorts confirmed that albuminuria was of importance for kidney prognosis. In addition, these showed that related prognostic risk factors from our Japanese database were closely relevant to those of Asian diabetic nephropathy patients.