Asian renal biopsy registry and Asian renal disease cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24406029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Yoshinari  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60432259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Hitoshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50191531)
SUGIYAMA Hitoshi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60325090)
ISEKI Kunitoshi  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90193383)
MARUYAMA Shoichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10362253)
MATSUO Seiichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70190410)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腎生検Registry / IgA腎症 / ネフローゼ症候群 / 標準化 / アジア共同研究 / 膜性腎症 / 腎臓内科 / ネフローゼ / 国際共同研究 / アジア / 腎生検 / アジア国際研究 / ウェブネット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was an international collaboration for renal biopsy registry, diagnosis standardization and cohort studies among Asian countries including China, Korea, Taiwan, Thai, Malaysia and Indonesia. Based on Japanese renal biopsy registry system, Taiwan has launched a new nation-wide renal biopsy registry, and Asian collaboration in renal biopsy registry and diagnosis standardization has been advanced through this study. In Japan, 1088 patients with IgA nephropathy were analyzed and superiority of tonsillectomy plus steroid pulse therapy was demonstrated. In nephrotic syndrome, cause and prognosis were analyzed. Asian collaboration in IgA nephropathy and nephrotic syndrome has started in this study and they are in progress.
It is expected that Japanese advanced clinical technologies and systems for renal diseases would serve to improve renal disease outcomes in Asia.