The overseas scientific research for the elucidation of the mechanism of a novel familial motor neuron disease with sensory neuropathy originated in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24406030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masanori  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50198040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMO Shuji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30143811)
KAJI Ryuji  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00214304)
TAKASHIMA Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80372803)
SHIGA Kensuke  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90336751)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 遺伝子 / 神経科学 / 分子遺伝学 / 運動ニューロン病 / TFG遺伝子 / 臨床神経分子遺伝学 / 遺伝性ニューロパチー / 家族性ALS / HMSN-P / 遺伝子診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hereditary motor sensory neuropathy with proximal dominancy (HMSN-P) is a slowly progressive intractable disease and some patients eventually require a tracheostomy with artificial ventilation, mimicking the clinical course of familial amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (FALS). The gene locus has been mapped on the chromosome 3; and the causative gene has been identified, TRK-fused gene (TFG). The purpose of this research is to clarify the global epidemiology, pathomechanism and therapeutic strategy for HMSN-P in collaboration with scientists in Brazil, Italy, USA and Korea. As we expected, new cases with TFG mutations are reported from Germany, Korea, Taiwan, USA and Brazil. We held International Hereditary Neuropathy Symposium in Kyoto at August 31, 2014 and discussed the pathological mechanism of HMSN-P. We agreed with the scientists that TGF mutation closely link with motor neuron disorders like FALS.