Analysis on the prevalence situation of highly virulent Cryptococcus gatti infection in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24406032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI KAZUYOSHI  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10253973)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Keiko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00291253)
Research Collaborator ZHANG Tiantuo  中山大学, 医学部附属第三医院, 教授
XIE Quifeng  中山大学, 医学部附属第三医院, 教授
ZHU Jiaxin  中山大学, 医学部附属第三医院, 副主任検査技師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクリプトコックス・ガッティ / 中国 / 高病原性 / 遺伝子型 / 遺伝子タイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the prevalence situation of highly virulent Cryptococcus gattii infection in Guangzhou City, Guangdong Province, China by collaborating with Department of Respiratory Diseases and Department of Infectious Diseases in the Third Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-Sen University. Thirty seven cryptococcosis patients, including thirty five meningitis, one pulmonary cryptococcosis and one cutaneous cryptococcosis, were enrolled, and 38 strains of Cryptococcus spp. were isolated. Among them, 36 strains were C. neoformans, all of which were classified in VNI, and 2 strains were C. gattii, including one VGI and one VGII. Thus, in the present study, prevalence of cryptococcosis caused by C. gattii infection was not observed in the south area of China. In addition, we conducted multi-locus sequence typing (MLST) analysis with 7 genetic loci in C. neoformans, which found 88.9% of the strains to be in sequence type 5. These data are similar to the reports in Japan and South Korea.