Relationship between periodontal infection and HIV infection in Kenya using simultaneous microsphere-based multiplex assays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24406034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Koji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (80150473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Satoshi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00342907)
HARA Yoshitaka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (60159100)
FUJII Yoshito  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (10404237)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKUBA Tomoko (KADOWAKI Tomoko)  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (70336080)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病原細菌感染 / HIVに対する抗体価 / エイズ / 歯周病 / HIV / HIV / HIV感染 / 歯周病原細菌 / ケニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between levels of plasma antibodies against 4 bacterial species of periodontal pathogens and a level of plasma antibody against HIV in 242 blood samples randomly collected from the general population older than 20 years in Mbita region of Kenya. As a result, we found that groups with higher levels of anti-HIV showed lower levels of anti-periodontal pathogens. This tendency was observed in the relationship between anti-HIV and anti-other pathogens. These results indicate that general suppression of antibody production by HIV infection affects production of anti-periodontal pathogens antibodies.