An index of the evaluation for medical aid activity for the patients with cleft lip and palate in ceveloping countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24406036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI KATSUHIRO  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70346162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMURA Hideto  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10513187)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / 医療援助 / 発展途上国 / 活動評価 / ベトナム / 発展途上国」 / 援助活動評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been carried out medical aid project for the patients with cleft lip and/or palate in NinhBinh province, Vietnam. Our activity started from 1998 at the NinhBinh general hospital.
Based on these process, we rty to evaluate the efficacy of our project. For this purpose, we made assessment sheet for oral surgeons, anesthesiologists, and co-medical staff.
From 1998, we registered 460 patients with cleft lip and/or palate and related craniofacial deformities, and examined 784 patients. According to the request and necessuty, we performed 482 surgeryfor the patients with CLP withthe staff of NinhBinh general hospital to educate and transfer treatment technique. Based on our assessments of the efficacy of education, we recognized their capability. However some problem remained (management of speech and jaw development).