International comparison research to advance the securement of care quality for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24406037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKobe University (2014-2016)
Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Greiner Chieko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20305270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東浦 洋  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00468886)
馬場 雄司  京都文教大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10238230)
坂元 眞由美 (川島眞由美 / 坂元 眞由美(川島眞由美))  園田学園女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10437444)
磯和 勅子  三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (30336713)
岡本 菜穂子  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30553565)
大石 朋子 (大塚朋子 / 大石 朋子(大塚朋子))  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (40413257)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITA Motoko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80349779)
Research Collaborator Supreeda Monkong  Mahidol University
Porntip Malathum  Mahidol University
Prakong Intarasombat  Mahidol University
Nuchanad Jeangsawang  Mahidol University
Decha Tamdee  Chiang Mai University
Patrapan Tamdee  Chiang Mai University
Waraporn Boonchiang  Kasatesart University
Eva von Strauss  The Red Cross University College
Stéphanie Paillard-Borg  The Red Cross University College
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / 国際比較 / タイ / スウェーデン / 急性期病院 / 認知症 / 看護大学生 / 在宅介護 / 看護学生 / 若年層 / 意識調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three kinds of survey were conducted in this study. A survey of nursing care for elderly patients and patients with dementia at acute hospitals, and a survey of attitude toward elderly people among undergraduate nursing students were conducted in Japan, Thailand, and Sweden. In addition, a survey on caring condition for family caregivers taking care of the elderly was conducted in Japan and Thailand.
The results show that nurses in Thailand give more consideration to their care for patients with dementia than do those in Japan. As for the nursing students’ survey, students having the most positive and negative attitudes toward elderly people were Thai students and students having the least positive and negative attitudes were Japanese students. The results for the survey of family caregivers suggest that family caregivers in Thailand have a more stable situation than those in Japan.