On the power of space bounded quantum computers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Masaki  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (40324967)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子コンピュータ / 量子オートマトン / カウンタオートマトン / プッシュダウンオートマトン / 有限オートマトン / 量子コンピュータシミュレータ / 量子アルゴリズム / 量子計算モデル / FPGA / GPGPU / 量子計算 / 量子回路シミュレータ / VLSI設計 / 量子プッシュダウンオートマトン / 量子計算機シミュレータ / 量子分散計算 / 量子通信計算量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum computers, whose behavior is governed by quantum physics, run in a completely different way from classical computers. Thus, quantum algorithms have also different aspects from classical algorithms. Therefore, it is considered that quantum algorithms can be much faster than classical algorithms. However, the power of quantum computers has not been completely analyzed yet, and much effort has been devoted to researches on it. In this research, we imposed restrictions on memory resources, and analyzed the power of such restricted quantum computation models. As a result, we showed gaps between quantum and classical models. We also developed a fast hardware quantum computer simulator, which is a core of a quantum algorithm development environment.