Developing computer-assisted methods for proving computational intractability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kazuyuki Amano  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30282031)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計算量理論 / 論理関数 / 論理回路 / 下界 / 計算機援用証明 / 数理計画 / 計算複雑性 / しきい値回路 / 通信計算量 / 二部グラフ被覆 / しきい値論理回路 / 線形計画 / 充足可能性 / 整数計画 / 完全グラフ / 計算量 / グラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the representation of Boolean functions by polynomial threshold functions (PTF, in short), we showed that the property called XOR Lemma, which has shown to be true for PTF degree, is not hold if we consider other important measures such as PTF weight or length. We developed a method for reducing the problem of analyzing the non-deterministic communication complexity of Boolean functions to the one of constructing a decomposition of a certain graph, and gave an improved lower bound on the complexity of the clique versus independent set problem. In addition, we gave a new algorithm for satisfiability problem for a certain class of threshold circuits.