Computational Model of Failure and Its Analysing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishizaki Shin-ya  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 教授 (90263615)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモデル検査 / システム検証 / 故障 / 計算モデル / プロセス代数 / プロセス計算 / システムの形式化 / システム故障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is development of formal method including system verification in order to analyze behavior of software systems in case of system faults. We studied formal computational model of system faults and its application using model checking, which enables us to analyze behavior of software systems in case of faults. Especially, our research was focused on the following points: (1) computational model of system faults; (2) formal analysis of behavior in case of system faults based on a translation of our fault model into a traditional computation model; (3) verification system supporting our analyzing method; (4) formalization using theorem proving.