Reasonable modeling and algorithm developments of stable matching problems
Project/Area Number |
24500013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Shuichi 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (00303884)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アルゴリズム理論 / 安定マッチング / 近似アルゴリズム / 安定結婚問題 / 研修医配属問題 / オンラインアルゴリズム / 計算困難性 / 近似困難性 / 電力供給マッチング / 近似度 / 同順位リスト / 不完全リスト / Gale-Shapleyアルゴリズム / NP完全 / アドバイス複雑度 / 耐戦略性 / NP困難性 / 貪欲アルゴリズム / NP困難 / APX困難 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The stable matching problem is a problem of finding a matching having a property called the "stability". It is widely used in several centralized matching systems, such as hospitals-residents matching, college admission, and laboratory assignment. In this research, we considered several models of stable matching problem with practical conditions, and developed algorithms, showed approximability, and proved intractability for each such model. The models include the student-project allocation problem, the stable marriage problem with ties and incomplete preference lists, and the hospitals/residents problem with lower quotas.