Reversible Computing as a Future Computing Mechanism and Its Theoretical Systematization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kenichi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (00093469)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords可逆計算機構 / 可逆論理素子 / 可逆論理回路 / 可逆チューリング機械 / 可逆順序機械 / 可逆セルオートマトン / 物理的可逆性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reversible computing is a paradigm of computation that has a close relation to physical reversibility. As in the case of quantum computing, it will also become important when we develop future computing systems that directly utilize microscopic physical phenomena for their logical operations. In this study, we investigated reversible physical models, reversible logic elements and circuits, and reversible computing systems, which form some hierarchical levels in reversible computing. We studied basic properties of these models, and systematized the obtained results in a theory of reversible computing. In particular, we clarified computational capabilities of 2-state reversible logic elements, reversible Turing machines, reversible cellular automata, and others, and showed that even very simple reversible systems exhibit computational universality.