Studies on asynchronicity on natural computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA AKIHIRO  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (10295008)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / ナチュラルコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural computing, which has considerable attention as one of next-generation computing paradigm, is a computation model based on features and laws of nature. In the natural computing, activity of biological resources, such as living cells, is considered as a hardware that executes parallel and distributed computation.
In the present study, I first verify computational universality of the natural computing with asynchronicity. Although the asynchronicity is an important feature of living of nature, the feature is not considered in conventional natural computing. I next propose algorithms for natural computing with asynchronicity. In addition, I develop simulators for the asynchronous natural computing using parallel processing, and verify correctness and efficiency of the proposed algorithms on the developed simulator.