Project/Area Number |
24500021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Keiko 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70203289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鳥海 重喜 中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60455441)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IMAI Hiroshi 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80183010)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 最適化問題 / 地理情報システム / ラベル配置問題 / 自動描画問題 / 計算幾何学 / 動的環境 / 路線図の自動描画 / 動的ラベル配置問題 / ラベルサイズ最大化 / 交差数最小化 / 総交差面積最小化 / 地理情報処理 / ラベルの重なり最小化 / 幾何情報検索 / 略地図生成と描画 / 海上航路ネットワーク / エネルギー輸送問題 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, in the Geographic Information Systems (GIS), there are a lot of optimization problems in dynamic environments. In order to solve such problems, efficient algorithms that deal with moving data and a large amount of GIS data are strongly required. We have investigated algorithms for optimization problems in GIS. Mainly, in this project, we considered label placement problems and automatic drawing problems for network structures. Examples of label placement problems include the label size maximization for rotating maps and the minimum point-overlap labeling problem. We obtained efficient algorithms or approximation algorithms for such problems. For automatic drawing problems, we developed methods of drawing the Tokyo Metro map, which cannot be applied by existing methods, using mixed integer programming.