Scientific and Practical Approaches to Computationally Hard Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Chen Zhi-Zhong  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00242933)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近似アルゴリズム / 固定パラメータアルゴリズム / バイオインフォマティクス / 組み合わせ最適化 / ハプロタイプアセンブリー / 網状ネットワーク / 生物系統樹のrSPR距離 / 中心列問題 / 生物系統樹のrSPR距離問題 / 最多内部頂点スパニング木問題 / scaffolding / グラフアルゴリズム / 完全マッチング / ハミルトンパス / 乱択アルゴリズム / アルゴリズムの設計と解析 / 最大一致森問題 / 網状ネットワーク問題 / ハプロタイプ組立問題 / Closest文字列問題 / 共有中心列問題 / 固有パラメータアルゴリズム / NP困難性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We mainly studied several important and fundamental combinatorial optimization problems in bioinformatics such as the rSPR distance problem of two phylogenetic trees, the reticulate network problem of multiple phylogenetic trees, and the closest string problem. All the studied problems are computationally hard and various algorithms had been designed for them before. In this project, we designed new algorithms for the problems and not only rigorously analyzed the theoretical performance of our new algorithms but also implemented them and compared their practical performance against the previous bests. Our results show that the new algorithms are the bests not only in theory but also in practice.