Project/Area Number |
24500026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Yuji 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (60141925)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
DAN Hiroshige 関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 助教 (30434822)
IGAKI Nobuko 関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (40151253)
ONO Akinori 慶応義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (20296742)
ISADA Yuriko 関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (00351867)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 離散最適化 / 非凸最適化 / 経営科学 / 金融工学 / ゲノム科学 / Management Science / ゲノム科学研究 / 国際情報交換 米国 / 国際情報交換 ニュージーランド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the field of management science, INFORMS Management Science (MS) is the academic journal of the highest peak in the world. The Nakagawa et al. paper of a new method on discrete optimization has been published in MS (Vol. 3, 2014). The previous Japanese researcher in the field of optimization of MS is 40 years ago. Since the present discrete optimization method can solve non-convex problems easily, the method challenges to overcome difficult problem in financial engineering and genome science, which are called "curse of dimensionality" and "missing heritability". We have obtained already outstanding results. These results suggest that the potential to significantly advance exist in the treatment of complex diseases such as high blood pressure, cancer, and schizophrenia.