A research on design theory of cryptographic protocols for resource constraint devices with considering implementation efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Shin'ichiro  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 社会還元促進部門, 統括 (20553960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Daisuke  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークセキュリティ研究所セキュリティアーキテクチャ研究室, 研究員 (10613987)
SAKIYAMA Kazuo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80508838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords暗号プロトコル / 暗号技術 / 省リソースデバイス / 暗号実装
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted researches on design and implementation of feasible and security proven light-weight cryptographic protocols for low-power devices for authentication and secure communications. This protocol will be used in the devices which do not have enough memory and computational power like PC and servers, thus the existing cryptographic protocols can not be be executed. As results of this research, we designed cryptographic protocols using PUF, which is the difference of actual devices caused by production process, and then prove the security of the protocol from statistic analysis. We also evaluated efficiency in hardware implementation of RFID authentication protocols and show the technical estimations toward practical use.