Research on FFT Algorithms for Exa-Scale Computing Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Daisuke  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00292714)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高速フーリエ変換 / エクサスケール計算環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated an implementation of parallel fast Fourier transform (FFT) algorithm for exa-scale computing environment. Parallel FFTs require intensive all-to-all communication, which affects the performance of parallel FFTs. An automatic tuning facility for selecting the optimal parameters of the communication hiding, the radices, and the block size is implemented. The performance results demonstrate that the implementation of parallel FFTs with automatic tuning is efficient for improving the performance.