Research on High Speed Quadruple Precision Operations for Science and Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANADA Yasumasa  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (90115551)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数値計算 / 高速計算 / トランスレーター / 数値計算ライブラリー / コンパイラー / 4倍長演算 / 大規模計算 / 並列数値計算 / 4培長演算 / 並列計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Double precision operations in the HPC are the major computing mode for the numerical computations in the science and engineering. This research focus on the higher precision computing more than double precision operations, i.e. quadruple precision operations. One of final targets of this research is free distribution of such software obtained through the research. Under three years of research period, new computer language specification with features of (1) easy description of more than quadruple precision operations, (2) good for high performance computing, is fixed. (3) Now is the stage of creating translator of such new computer language. However the translator is insufficient for the real usage in the functionality and performance point of views.