Specification Methods for Runtime Verification of Reflective Software
Project/Area Number |
24500033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Takuo 東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (20222408)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 自己反映計算 / 広域自己反映計算 / アクターモデル / 文脈指向プログラミング / 形式手法 / 実行時検証 / 並行文脈指向プログラミング / 並列文脈指向プログラミング / 実時間システム / 形式仕様 / 時相論理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main contributions of this work include (1) a novel construction method of group-wide reflective architectures and (2) extensible and modularized verification methods for concurrent language execution models. The key idea of the former is to apply parallel composition to actors that constitute the meta-level of the actor groups. This results in a uniform construction method for various types of meta-level actors. The proposed method can be used to implement concurrent context-oriented systems. For the latter, we proposed a method to support the extension of verified programs by interactively modifying their definitions and proofs and a modularized description/verification method for reflective concurrent systems.