Project/Area Number |
24500037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA YOSHIAKI 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263435)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAHASHI Naohisa 名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80335083)
WADA Koichi 法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90167198)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 分散アルゴリズム / MANET / 自律分散ロボットシステム / 自己安定アルゴリズム / ファットロボット / 一点集合 / アドホックネットワーク / 円形成 / (s,t)-極大DAG / マルチキャスト / ジオキャスト / 自己安定 / 自律移動端末 / 通信基盤技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we developed methods for constructing a logical structure in the physical network to realize efficient communication, and investigated on solvability of the problems for distributed autonomous mobile robot systems with low functionality. About the former, we provided a survey paper for this research area and proposed novel new algorithms for constructing some logical structure on the network. About the latter, we proposed algorithms to solve gathering and circle formation problems on continuous space. And we also showed the possibility and impossibility about the gathering problem on discrete space.