Process interaction and fault-tolerance in distributed computing systems
Project/Area Number |
24500039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUZAWA Toshimitsu 大阪大学, 情報科学研究科 (50199692)
OOSHITA Fukuhito 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20362650)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 分散アルゴリズム / 相互排除 / クリティカルセクション / モバイルエージェント / 個体群プロトコル / 相互包含 / 情報科学 / 計算機科学 / プロセス / プロセス同期 / 自己安定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we carried out the research on process interaction in distributed systems from the following three aspects. (1) Unified framework of process synchronization: We proposed a new framework for process synchronization that is more general than mutual exclusion, and showed a structure of the class of process synchronization problems. (2) Distributed algorithm design methodology for tiny nodes: For distributed systems modeled by population protocol, we proposed the leader election algorithm which selects exactly one node in the system. (3) Fundamental theory of mobile agent systems: we proposed a new problem called partial gathering problem in which agents gathers several different positions in a network, and proposed an algorithm for the problem.