DEVELOPMENT OF ALGORITHMS FOR FINDING AN ORTHOGONAL DRAWING OF A HIERARCHICAL GRAPH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA SUMIO  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80173748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Kazuaki  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60273760)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / グラフ理論 / 描画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have presented algorithms for finding an orthogonal drawing of a hierarchical graph. In an orthogonal drawing, each edge is drawn as a path consisting of vertical and horizontal line segments. The proposed algorithms include the following methods: (i) an algorithm for sharing dummy vertices, (ii) a method for creating hyperedges from the set of edges of the resultant graph, (iii) a method for determining the x-coordinates of the vertices so that the total sum of the lengths of horizontal line segments becomes small, and (iv) an algorithm for drawing hyperedges. The last algorithm (iv) uses at most two horizontal line segments to draw each hyperedge and can make the number of edge crossings in the graph drawing small.