An environment for mining software repositories to utilize large-scale open source software as a means of productive and quality software development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Masao  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (70379600)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオープンソース / リポジトリマイニング / ソフトウェア工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the study is to construct an environment for mining software repositories to utilize open source software as a means of productive and quality software development in companies. This study achieved the following results: (1) a database environment for automatic data collection and integration from software repositories, (2) categorization and plug-ins of repository mining techniques for analyzing a large-scale data, (3) visualization tools for monitoring analyzed results and (4) utility evaluation of the constructed environment through verification experiments.