A Study on Introducing Software Product Line through Derivative Development and Extending Its Scope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2014)
Kyushu University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tsuneo  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (70311785)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロダクトライン / 派生開発 / 導入障壁 / 不確実性 / 不確定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Derivative products have been developed in the development site of embedded systems. Software product line and derivative development process have been expected to develop derivative products efficiently. Software product line improves quality, cost, and lead time drastically if it is introduced successfully; however, its adoption brings many challenges. On the other hand, derivative development process has a lower adoption barrier, while it never guarantees to prevent complexity of software from increasing and software architecture from corrupting. This research defines a process to migrate from derivative development process with a lower adoption barrier to software product line gradually and provides a framework to manage uncertainty in that process.