Parallel and distributed processing of a threat trace for measures for advanced persistent threats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIDE HIROSHI  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (90333517)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / マルウェア / 情報システム / 標的型攻撃 / 脅威トレース / セキュリティ / 新しいタイプの攻撃 / 並列分散処理 / 新しいタイプの脅威 / タスクスケジューリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study clarify activities of threats. It also clarify that what we need to prevent leakage of secret information, when malware which is used to APT (Advanced Persistent Threat) intrude into practical information systems. Parallel and distributed computation will be effective to reduce elapse time of simulation of behavior of malware on practical information systems. In this study, we make models of attacking methods, models of information systems, notation methods of them. We implement and evaluate them. We also apply the threat tracer to the security training.