An Environment that Proactively Supports Program Evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Katsuhisa  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30330012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMORI TAKAYUKI  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 任期制講師 (90532903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI SHINPEI  東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 助教 (40541975)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソフトウェア保守と進化 / プログラム変更支援 / プログラム理解 / ソフトウェア開発環境 / リバースエンジニアリング / ソフトウェアリエンジニアリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research study, we improved a tool that automatically records fine-grained edit operations during the construction of a program and proposed two methods that can support future maintenance of the program. One of the methods implements automatic detection of program changes based on programmers’ policies with respect to aggregation of recorded edit operations. The other method slices the edit operation history and replays its resulting slices, using a graph that represents the dependencies among edit operations in the history. We also developed powerful tools that implement the respective methods and demonstrated their usefulness for supporting program evolution.