Model and formal verification of the C language for secure construction of embedded software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AFFELDT Reynald  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (40415641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIWA Yutaka  産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (20415649)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords形式検証 / C言語 / アセンブリ言語 / 組込みソフトウェア / 定理証明支援系 / Coq / 多倍長整数演算 / セキュリティプロトコル / TLS / 詳細化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formal verification is a technique to guarantee the correctness of software with a high level of confidence. Yet, when software is written in low-level programming languages such as C or assembly, there are so many details that it is difficult in practice to perform such a verification. With embedded software as an objective, we formalize a model and a logic for C that takes platform-dependent details into account. More precisely, to allow for the verification of programs mixing C and assembly, we developed in the Coq proof-assistant a formal library whose validity is assessed by substantial case-studies.