Study on Self-Lookahead Control Mechanisms in Large-Scale Interconnection Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Takashi  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90334078)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOTSU Kanemitsu  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00292574)
OHKAWA Takeshi  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80392596)
BABA Takanobu  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70092616)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計算機システム / 並列計算機 / 計算機アーキテクチャ / 相互結合網 / 輻輳制御 / シミュレーション / 並列計算機アーキテクチャ / ルーティングアルゴリズム / 並列処理アーキテクチャ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed two novel control methods that efficiently reduce congestion situation. The proposed methods are based on the mechanisms that virtually conduct congestion information in parallel with message-packets. Both methods show outstanding performance in reducing congestion situation and, thus, enhance the network performance. Furthermore, we have also introduced the cellular automata principle into large-scale network simulation, which is suitable with GPGPU environment and the resulting simulator allows us to simulate upto 1 million nodes within practical time.