Special purpose computer system for digital holography technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2014)
Nagaoka University of Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MASUDA NOBUYUKI  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 准教授 (60323333)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords専用計算機 / 可視化 / ホログラフィー / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 並列処理 / 専用計算回路 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have designed a PC cluster system with special purpose computer boards for visualization of fluid flow using digital holographic particle tracking velocimetry (DHPTV).
In this board, there is a Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) chip in which is installed four pipelines for calculating the intensity of an object from a hologram by fast Fourier transform (FFT). This board can create 4 reconstructed images from a 256 × 256 -grid hologram in 2.6msec. Hence, the calculation speed of the FFT-HORN board is about 126 times faster than that of PC.