Project/Area Number |
24500059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Toshio 三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60324539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大野 和彦 三重大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (20303703)
佐々木 敬泰 三重大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20362361)
深澤 祐樹 三重大学, 工学研究科, 研究員 (90753822)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 動き検出 / SIMD / ブロッキング / インター予測 / H.265 / キャッシュメモリ / スーパースカラ / 行列計算 / 動画像符号化 / 汎用プロセッサ / 拡張命令セット / タイル/ライン両アクセス / 階層的Z-order / SIMD拡張命令 / 高並列 / DCT / 分散 / 動き補償 / データパス / 高並列データパス / ラスター走査 / 転置処理 / タイルリング / 転置 / スクエアサーチ / タイル単位アクセス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We showed a super scalar data path structure containing an SIMD processor corresponding to efficient small area motion estimation, a tile/line accessible cache memory structure reducing memory bottleneck in two dimensional data access and their instruction extensions for high speed processing of motion picture compression increasing computing complexity year by year. In the process of structure investigation based on acceleration of H.265 reference software, we proposed a new motion estimation algorithm utilizing efficient small area search capability and a decision method of inter prediction mode necessity utilizing intensity dispersion of pixels in each candidate prediction unit PU and reducing total coding time by half. In addition, we showed that the tile/line accessible cache for efficient motion estimation could reduce number of access misses by over one order of magnitude in the large scale matrix calculation.